PASSIVE SUBMX122 — Cinema Subwoofer
Cinema · Subwoofer

MX122

Cinema Subwoofer

Passive cinema subwoofer with dual 12-inch drivers in a single cabinet driven from one amplifier channel, for LFE reproduction. Hall depth ≤ 6/8 m (1 unit), ≤ 8/11 m (2 units), ≤ 11/15 m (4 units)1

Frequency response38 Hz – 500 Hz±3 dB @ 2π
Drivers12" LF × 2low-frequency section
SystemPassive Subwoofer125.8 dB rated max SPL @ 1 m, 2π
Hall depth≤ 6/8 m (1 unit), ≤ 8/11 m (2 units), ≤ 11/15 m (4 units)continuous / program power
Spec sheet (PDF)
Applications

Cinema LFE channels · Small to medium commercial auditoriums · Screening rooms · Private cinemas

01

Features

Performance
  • Two 12″ low-frequency drivers, each with a 65.5 mm voice coil, 28.6 mm winding and 180 mm magnet, for long-excursion low-frequency output (the same driver as the MX121).
  • 98 dB sensitivity with a 600 W AES 100-hour rating (1200 W program).
  • 125.8 dB rated maximum SPL — continuous, on the AES 100-hour basis.
Engineering
  • A Φ35 mm magnet-assembly vent provides a rear-chamber thermal path.
  • MDF bass-reflex enclosure with PVC laminate finish, 997 × 498 × 482 mm, 43.3 kg net.
  • 4 Ω nominal: both drivers run as one load on one amplifier channel.
  • Recommended 140 Hz low-pass and 30 Hz high-pass (24 dB/oct).
Economy & maintenance
  • Configured in multiples to match hall depth and LFE target level.
02

Overview

The MX122 is a passive cinema subwoofer in the MX Series for the screen LFE channel in small and mid-size auditoriums. The system comprises two 12″ low-frequency drivers (65.5 mm voice coil, 28.6 mm winding, 180 mm magnet — the same driver as the MX121) in an MDF bass-reflex enclosure with a PVC laminate finish, with a 38 Hz–500 Hz response (±3 dB), 29 Hz usable at −10 dB and a 4 Ω nominal load.

At 98 dB sensitivity and a 600 W AES 100-hour rating it produces a 125.8 dB rated maximum SPL on a continuous basis. Both drivers run as one 4 Ω load on one amplifier channel, providing a structural basis for long excursion and controlled low-frequency operation. A 140 Hz low-pass is recommended for integration, with a 30 Hz high-pass limiting excessive excursion. The cabinet measures 997 × 498 × 482 mm and weighs 43.3 kg net.

03

Specifications

Product TypeCinema Subwoofer
System TypePassive Subwoofer
Driver Configuration12" LF × 2
Nominal Impedance4Ω
Frequency Response (±3 dB @ 2π)238 Hz–500 Hz
Frequency Range (-10 dB @ 2π)229 Hz–500 Hz
AES 100-Hour Power Rating3600W
AES 2-Hour Power Rating750W
Program Power41200W
Sensitivity (2π) @1W/1m98dB
Rated Maximum SPL /1m @ 2π125.8dB
Calculated Maximum SPL /1m @ 2π5131.8dB
Recommended LPF140 Hz@24 dB/oct
Recommended HPF30 Hz@24 dB/oct
Coverage Angle (H×V)—
Enclosure TypeCinema subwoofer enclosure
Enclosure Material / FinishMDF · PVC laminate
Input ConnectorsBinding posts
Mounting OptionsFloor-standing
Dimensions W×H×D (mm)W997 × H498 × D482 mm
Net Weight43.3 kg
04

Frequency response

MX122 — Cinema Subwoofer
MX1221 W / 1 m, free field, 1/6-oct smoothing
05

Dimensions

MX122 — Cinema Subwoofer
Front view
MX122 — Cinema Subwoofer
Side view
MX122 — Cinema Subwoofer
Top view
W × H × D · net weightW997 × H498 × D482 mm · 43.3 kg
Specification notes
  1. 1Two length values are given: the first is the usable range on continuous power, the second on program power. Program power is a short-term maximum output and is not a level the system can sustain continuously. Target levels follow the SMPTE ST 202 / RP 200 cinema reference level: 95 dB for LFE plus 20 dB peak headroom, measured at the reference listening position (RLP); hall depth = listening distance x 1.5. Listening distance is derived from free-field distance attenuation. The continuous-power range uses the rated maximum SPL in this table; the program-power range uses the rated value +3 dB (program power being twice the continuous power). The calculated maximum SPL (rated +6 dB, short-term peak) is not used for these figures. Subwoofer arrays use non-coherent summation (+3 dB per doubling of cabinet count, +3 dB per doubling of power). Screen loss, power compression, system limiting and room gain are not included - this is a theoretical estimate, not a measured guarantee; on-site verification is recommended. Operating beyond the recommended figure may result in, but is not limited to: dynamic compression, increased distortion, extraneous noise, and in severe cases equipment damage.
  2. 2Low-frequency response and sensitivity specifications are referenced to half-space (2π) conditions, representative of typical cinema baffle-wall installation. Frequency-response graphs are measured in an anechoic free-field (4π) environment unless otherwise noted. In the low-frequency region the same loudspeaker measures about 6 dB higher under 2π than under 4π (in practice 3–6 dB depending on frequency and baffle conditions); this is a difference of measurement convention, not of performance.
  3. 3Rating based on an IEC filtered random-noise test signal, band-limited 30 Hz–500 Hz, with a peak-to-average ratio of 6 dB
  4. 4Recommended amplifier output at the applicable impedance should not exceed the program power, giving an unclipped output waveform while avoiding loudspeaker damage; an amplifier capable of at least the RMS continuous power (AES 100 h) is recommended to realize full loudspeaker performance. The actual amplifier match should be determined by calculation for the listening distance (see note 1).
  5. 5Calculated maximum SPL is derived from the rated (continuous) power and half-space (2π) sensitivity and is a calculated, not measured, figure; at a 6 dB peak-to-average ratio it exceeds the rated value by 6 dB, representing short-term peak capability rather than a level the system can sustain.
  6. 6The frequency-response graphs on this page are measured on-axis at 1 W/1 m in an anechoic free-field (4π) environment with 1/6-octave smoothing; the frequency response and sensitivity in the specification table are stated under half-space (2π) conditions. Lower readings in the low-frequency region of the graph therefore reflect the difference in convention rather than a difference in performance. 2π-format curves are available on request.